Conditions of entry

MBM Privacy Policy Statement

MBM is committed to respecting people’s right to privacy. As a church we collect and use information from church members and visitors regularly. We are committed to ensuring that we uphold the trust people place in us when they provide their information to us. MBM seeks to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (as amended from time to time) at all times. 

MBM, publisher of mbm.org.au online, abides by Australia’s National Privacy Principles and is committed to respecting your right to privacy and your right to control the accuracy of your personal information.

Definitions and Abbreviations

For the purposes of simplicity, the abbreviation MBM will be used to include MBM church campuses at Rooty Hill, Southwest, Village Church and Parramatta. 

Church Community Builder (CCB) is the main digital database referred throughout the policy.

Sensitive information is material that identifies an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, sexual orientation, criminal record or health information. This type of sensitive information is not collected by MBM except where it is required by law and the Anglican Church. 

How do we collect and store your information?

We will only collect personal information by lawful and fair means, from you or your representative. We collect personal information about you or your family members if:

  • we collect personal information directly from you when you attend an MBM church service and/or event and provide us with your personal information, or
  • you contribute financially to support the ministry of MBM, or
  • you (or another adult authorised by you) provide necessary personal information for children (under 18 years) who attend an MBM ministry program, church service or event. This includes where children (those under 18 years) who are connected with an MBM youth ministry provide us with parental information for medical purposes, or

MBM also collects information from you via CCB (main database), Google Analytics and Heatmap (website) and ‘Get Generous’ and ‘Church Starter’ (financial giving). Safe Ministry information that maybe provided by you is required to be stored indefinitely for legal reasons and is stored in pCloud.

Please Note:

  • Personal information about former members may be retained for a period of time. 
  • People who volunteer to serve with those under 18 years of age or who are vulnerable will be required to provide specific information, by law and the Anglican Church, in order to serve in these ministries. This information is required to be held indefinitely as per legislative requirements. 

Photographs and Video 

Please be aware that by attending an MBM service, you may be photographed or video recorded. These may be used for display, marketing or promotional purposes both online and in printed media.

If you would like more information, or if you do not agree to photos or video of you being used, please contact [email protected] or a staff member.

How do we protect your information?

We protect your personal detail stored on a digital database through encryption, firewalls, secure buildings and computer security systems.

  • We will take all reasonable steps to ensure the personal information we hold about you is relevant, not excessive, accurate, complete and up-to-date.  You can always correct or update your contact details, to do so please contact the Church Office and we will gladly do that for you. 
  • MBM utilises CCB as its main church database. CCB secures data with the latest technology on its servers and has strong password protection on its servers and for users. Please see CCB security specifications on www.churchcommunitybuilder.com website for more detail.

How your private information is used and disclosed

We do not disclose your personal information unless you agree, or would reasonably expect us to. Disclosure of information may be required or authorised by or under an Australian law or a court/tribunal order or for mandatory reporting requirements. 

Your personal information is maintained on a digital database (CCB). We may use and share your personal information with staff and church members where you have a declared or shared an interest in one or more of our ministries (for example: Sunday Church service, Growth Groups, MBM Kids, MBM Youth, pastoral care).

Your data may be transferred to, and processed in, countries other than Australia – such as the United States, where CCB data hosting provider’s servers are located or Luxemburg where our cloud service is located. As well, web traffic information we collect using Google Analytics may be stored overseas.

You may receive written communication from the church office.

If you have a personal login to MBM’s CCB database you will have the ability to control your communication settings. (Please note a follow up call may be made by MBM staff to validate your decision.) 

If we have your email address and you are registered on CCB as an attender of MBM we will send our weekly MBM Minute or other communications promoting events or church information. You can always opt out of these.

If we have your mobile phone number and you are registered on CCB as an attender of MBM you may receive an SMS about MBM services or programs. You can always opt out of these.

How do you view information we have about you or your family members?

If your private information is held on the MBM digital database (CCB) you may request access to your personal contact information. We encourage you to contact the MBM Church office if you have any concerns about the personal information we hold about you. If we are holding your personal information, and you are entitled to a login to MBM CCB database, you may directly control your contact information and the privacy levels applied to that. To obtain a login please contact the MBM Church Office or visit the MBM website and locate the CCB link at the bottom of the web page. You will see a link to request a CCB login. 

Please note that we are committed to quality data collection and routinely review the data held by us. You can assist in this by keeping the information you provide us with up to date. You can do so by going onto CCB and updating your own information or by calling the MBM Front office on the contact details below.

How to opt out of your information being stored or receiving communication from MBM

You have the right to request that MBM no longer store your information EXCEPT where we are required to retain the information by law or for legal requirements. 

You have the right to opt out of individually addressed promotional mailings, emails and SMS messages. If you do not wish to receive further communication from MBM you can telephone the MBM Church office, write or email us as per our contact details below. 

How to update your personal information

To simply update your details, you can do that yourself on CCB, or telephone the MBM Church office, write or email us as per our contact details below.

Data Breaches

An eligible data breach is when there is unauthorised access to or unauthorised disclosure of personal information, or a loss of personal information, when it is likely to result in serious harm to individuals, or MBM hasn’t been able to prevent the likely risk of serious harm with remedial action.

If there a breach of our information systems and data collection, we may notify affected individuals and the Office of Australian Information Commissioner. 

Contact Details

Telephone: (02) 9677 0133 Monday - Friday 9.00 am to 5:00 pm EST 

Postal Address: 20 Westminster St. Rooty Hill NSW 2766

Email: [email protected]

Please provide sufficient information for us to identify you, for example, your name and address.

Complaints

We are committed to dealing quickly and appropriately with any complaint you make about your privacy. If you are concerned that this privacy policy may have been breached or that your privacy may have been compromised please contact us in writing immediately, setting out your concerns. Please include a daytime telephone number where we can contact you. We will get back to you within five working days.

Write to:
The Privacy Officer
St Albans MBM Anglican Church

20 Westminster St Rooty Hill NSW 2766

Unresolved complaints

If you are not satisfied with our handling of your complaint you can refer it to the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner.

Contact details:

Office of the Privacy Commissioner
GPO Box 5218, SYDNEY NSW 2001, AUSTRALIA.

Privacy Hotline:

  • 1300 363 992 (9.00am - 5.00pm EST Monday to Friday) (for the cost of a local call anywhere in Australia)
  • TTY 1800 620 241
  • Fax +61 2 9284 9666
  • Web www.privacy.gov.au
  • Email [email protected]

Please note: complaints should be made in writing to the Federal Privacy Commissioner at the above address. If you need help to make a complaint, you can phone the hotline for assistance. 

Published August 2021. MBM reserves the right to periodically update this policy. 

get in touch